Skip to content

Sherwin-Williams

Jaipur Pink

SW 6577 · HEX #E392A1 · RGB 227, 146, 161 · LRV ~39

Visualizations
Jaipur Pink by Sherwin-Williams on cabinets
Jaipur Pink by Sherwin-Williams on interiors
Jaipur Pink by Sherwin-Williams on interior-doors
Jaipur Pink by Sherwin-Williams on exterior

These visualizations are AI-generated and approximate — use them as a rough guide. For a true read, order a peel-and-stick sample or see it in your own light.

Sherwin-Williams Jaipur Pink (6577): A Vibrant and Playful Hue

Sherwin-Williams Jaipur Pink (6577) is a lively and energetic shade that brings warmth and personality to any space. Inspired by the vibrancy of the historic city of Jaipur, this color exudes a rich, exotic charm that can instantly elevate the mood of a room. With its bold and expressive nature, Jaipur Pink is perfect for adding a touch of drama, femininity, or whimsy to your interior design palette.

Undertones of Jaipur Pink (6577)

Jaipur Pink is a rich, medium pink with striking coral undertones. These undertones imbue the color with a warm, sun-kissed quality, making it feel fresh and inviting rather than overpowering. The subtle hints of red within the coral foundation give Jaipur Pink a sophisticated edge, while still retaining its youthful and playful essence. It’s a color that feels both luxurious and spirited, ideal for spaces that need an infusion of energy and charm.

Coordinating Colors

When designing with Jaipur Pink, incorporating complementary colors can help balance its boldness and create a harmonious aesthetic. Sherwin-Williams offers several stunning shades that pair beautifully with Jaipur Pink:

  • Snowbound (SW 7004): A crisp, cool white that provides a clean and neutral backdrop, making Jaipur Pink the focal point.
  • Naval (SW 6244): A deep navy blue that contrasts beautifully with Jaipur Pink, adding depth and elegance to the space.
  • Coral Reef (SW 6606): A slightly softer, more subdued coral that blends seamlessly with Jaipur Pink for a monochromatic look.
  • Evergreen Fog (SW 9130): A muted sage green that introduces a natural, grounding element to balance the vibrancy of Jaipur Pink.

Uses for Jaipur Pink in Interior Design

Jaipur Pink (6577) offers incredible versatility and can be used in various ways to transform spaces:

Accent Walls

Create a focal point in a living room, bedroom, or dining area by using Jaipur Pink on an accent wall. Pair it with neutral tones like Snowbound for contrast, or use metallic accessories like gold or brass to enhance its luxurious feel.

Nurseries and Kids’ Rooms

Jaipur Pink’s playful and energetic vibe makes it a wonderful choice for children’s spaces. Its coral undertones ensure the shade feels cheerful without being overly juvenile, allowing the room to grow with your child.

Powder Rooms

For a bold, statement-making powder room, Jaipur Pink pairs beautifully with high-gloss finishes. Add a touch of glamour with gold fixtures or a patterned wallpaper featuring hints of pink and coral.

Furniture and Decor

If you’re not ready to commit to painting walls, Jaipur Pink can be incorporated through furniture and accessories. Consider a Jaipur Pink-painted dresser, a plush armchair, or throw pillows to add pops of color without overwhelming the space.

Bohemian Designs

Jaipur Pink seamlessly fits into eclectic, bohemian interiors. Combine it with textured rugs, patterned curtains, and rich jewel tones for a layered and artistic look.

Lighting Considerations

Jaipur Pink can appear slightly different depending on the lighting in your space. In natural daylight, its coral undertones shine brightly, creating a radiant and cheerful atmosphere. Under warm artificial light, the pink gains a richer, more luxurious feel. Testing the color in your space at different times of the day can help you determine how it interacts with your lighting.


Sherwin-Williams Jaipur Pink (6577) is a dynamic color that brings vibrancy and personality to any room. Whether you’re looking to create a bold feature wall or infuse smaller accents of playful warmth, this shade is a stunning choice for anyone looking to make a design statement.

The same color in other brands.

The closest match to Jaipur Pink in each other brand.

Ready When You Are

Love Jaipur Pink? Let's paint it.

Get a free, no-obligation estimate from our Castle Rock crew — we'll match Jaipur Pink exactly.

Back to all colors

Browse by brand: Sherwin-Williams · Benjamin Moore · Behr · Valspar

Call Get Estimate