Exterior Painting · Boulder, CO
Exterior Painting
in Boulder, CO.
Whole-home repaints, siding, trim, and decks built to weather Front Range UV and altitude.
Get Your EstimateExterior Painting in Boulder
Why Boulder homes need exterior painting.
Historic siding and trim downtown, mid-century wood in Martin Acres and Table Mesa, and strong Flatirons sun on the west-facing sides. Weathered wood is scraped and sanded to sound material, primed and caulked, then finished in a UV-rated line. Historic-district homes get colors that fit the streetscape.
Boulder is at the northwest edge of our service area — fully covered, just plan a little ahead for scheduling.
Boulder questions about exterior painting
Do you take projects in Boulder?
Yes. Boulder is the northwest edge of our service area, so we plan projects there in blocks rather than single visits and ask for a little lead time on estimates. Interior, exterior and cabinet work are all on the table.
Can you work on a home in the Mapleton Hill historic district?
Yes. Exterior color changes there may go through the city's historic review; we'll supply the specs and choose colors that fit the streetscape. The prep on century-old siding and trim is the same careful work we do on any historic home.
Want the full breakdown — our step-by-step process, prep standards, and the products we use?
See our complete exterior painting pageEverything else about painting in Boulder — neighborhoods, what we see there, local questions:
House painters in BoulderWhat's Included
Every Exterior Painting project in Boulder includes:
High-quality paints from Sherwin-Williams and Benjamin Moore
Two coats over a properly prepped and primed surface
Wood rot, siding repair, and minor carpentry handled in-house
Power wash, scrape, sand, caulk, prime — the prep that makes 10+ years possible
Deck staining and painting available
HOA color-approval friendly — we work with community standards
Neighborhoods We Cover
Exterior Painting across Boulder neighborhoods.
Mapleton Hill
University Hill
Newlands
Table Mesa
North Boulder
Martin Acres
Gunbarrel
More Services in Boulder
Other painting services we offer in Boulder.
Ready When You Are
Let's bring Exterior Painting to your Boulder home.
Schedule a free, no-obligation estimate. We'll walk through your home, listen to your vision, and send you a detailed quote within 24 hours.